Privacy Policy

At Netsocket, Inc. (“Netsocket”), we believe it is important to protect and respect the privacy of our customers and visitors to our websites: www.netsocket.com and www.virtualnetwork.com (each, a “Site” and collectively, the “Sites”). We are committed to ensuring your privacy as a customer and guest as set forth below, and we know you care about how your personal information is collected, used, and shared.

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and practices in the areas of: Notice, Disclosure of Collected Information, Security, and Enforcement.

 

CAREFULLY READ EACH AND EVERY TERM AND CONDITION OF THIS POLICY IN ITS ENTIRETY.

BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SITES, YOU ARE AUTOMATICALLY ACCEPTING AND AGREEING TO THE MOST-RECENT VERSION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS WELL AS THE MOST-RECENT VERSION OF THE SITES’ TERMS OF USE (WHICH GOVERNS YOUR ACCESS AND USE OF THE SITES), AND YOUR CONTINUING ACCESS OR USE OF THE SITES REAFFIRMS YOUR ACCEPTANCE AND AGREEMENT IN EACH INSTANCE.

IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES, THEN YOU, NOT NETSOCKET, ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPLIANCE WITH ANY APPLICABLE LAWS OF YOUR LOCATION OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.  CONSEQUENTLY, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, YOU HEREBY WAIVE ANY CLAIMS RELATING TO THE COLLECTION, PROTECTION AND/OR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION THAT MAY ARISE UNDER THE APPLICABLE LAWS OF YOUR LOCATION OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.

 

Notice

General. In general, you can browse the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, on Netsocket’s Sites, you can download software, participate in discussion forums, request product or service information, initiate support requests, and download training materials.  In these cases, it is necessary for Netsocket to collect information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you (“Personal Information”). Netsocket does not collect Personal Information when you visit Netsocket’s Sites unless you choose to provide it to Netsocket.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information.  Non-personal information is collected in a way that does not allow that data to be specifically associated with you. Netsocket may collect, use, disclose, and transfer this type of non-personal information for any purpose.  Netsocket may also collect product configuration, usage pattern, and deployment information so that we gain a better understanding of customer needs to improve our products, services, websites and marketing materials.  The following are examples of non-personal information and how Netsocket uses it.

  • Log Files.  As is true of most websites, our Sites gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, Internet Service Providers (ISPs), referring/exit pages, operating systems, date/time stamps, and movements around our Sites. Our Sites also gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may use this information in a number of ways.
     
  • Site Usage.  Netsocket may monitor your activities, preferences, and transactional data (such as your IP address) relating to your use of our Sites and/or services and log this information. This information may be used to diagnose Site technical problems, problems with your account, and for monitoring the effectiveness and usage of the Site.
     
  • Cookies. Cookies are data files that are written onto your computer by a website, and stay there unless they expire or are removed by you. Cookies enable a website to recognize your computer when you revisit the website, and recall your website preferences to enhance your experience in using the website. We may use cookies to collect and use information about your visit to our Sites. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Netsocket Sites only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers or third parties.

Collection and Use of Personal Information.  Netsocket will utilize Personal Information to help us better provide you with the requested information, products and services.  We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you.  Netsocket does not collect Personal Information when you visit our Sites unless you provide it to us.  The type of Personal Information that may be collected includes:  name, physical address, e-mail address, telephone number, contact preference, etc.  This information will be used to provide you with requested information, deliver requested products or services, and to provide you with product support.  On occasion, Netsocket may use this information to contact you about new products, features, or support services.

If you provide feedback to Netsocket regarding your use of the Software, including reporting errors or bugs that you might find or providing changes or suggested changes to Netsocket’s current or future products and services, any such feedback you disclose to Netsocket (collectively "Feedback"), shall be received and treated by Netsocket on a non-confidential and unrestricted basis.  FEEDBACK SHALL NOT BE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND SHALL NOT BE TREATED US SUCH UNDER THIS PRIVACY POLICY. 

 

Disclosure of Collected Information

Netsocket’s Sites may provide on-line blogs, discussions groups, and chat sessions for our customers and partners. Information disclosed by you in these on-line forums becomes public information, making it possible for other users to contact you in an unsolicited manner.

Netsocket will not provide your Personal Information to third parties unless they are the partners, contractors, or agents Netsocket utilizes in providing you with your requested information, product, or service. Only the necessary minimum Personal Information will be shared.

Additionally, Netsocket will cooperate with official law enforcement inquiries, such as fraud investigations and subpoenas, and will disclose your information when necessary to comply with state and federal laws and regulations.

We cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other Personal Information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose Personal Information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmission or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your Personal Information that they collect from our Sites.

 

Security

Netsocket is committed to ensuring that your Personal Information is protected when it is submitted to us and has implemented and maintained reasonable security measures to help protect against the unauthorized access, acquisition, disclosure, loss, misuse, or alteration of such information under our control.

Regardless of the foregoing, please observe that “perfect” or “100%” security does not exist on the internet. Therefore, your access and use of the Site are done at your own risk.

To help maintain the security of your Personal Information, Netsocket asks that you please notify it immediately of any unauthorized access or use of the Site, its features, or its content.

 

Enforcement

Choice of Law and Venue. THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE CONSTRUED AND GOVERNED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF TEXAS WITHOUT APPLICATION OF CHOICE-OF-LAW PROVISIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE APPLICATION OF THE LAWS OF ANOTHER JURISDICTION. BY ENTERING INTO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, ALL PARTIES IRREVOCABLY SUBMIT THEMSELVES TO THE EXCLUSIVE VENUE AND JURISDICTION OF THE STATE AND FEDERAL COURTS IN COLLIN COUNTY, TEXAS WITH REGARD TO ANY DISPUTE RELATING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR ITS ENFORCEMENT. THE PARTIES ALSO HEREBY WAIVE ANY CHALLENGE TO VENUE AND PERSONAL JURISDICTION THEY MAY HAVE TO A LAWSUIT FILED IN A STATE OR FEDERAL COURT IN COLLIN COUNTY, TEXAS, RELATING TO A DISPUTE BETWEEN THE PARTIES RELATING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR ITS ENFORCEMENT.

Severability. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be invalid, illegal, or unenforceable, the validity, legality, and enforceability of any of the remaining provisions will not in any way be affected or impaired and a valid, legal, and enforceable provision of similar intent and economic impact will be substituted therefore.

 

Additional Information

Links. The Site may contain links to the websites and platforms of various third parties.  However, please be aware that Netsocket is not responsible for and cannot control the privacy policies of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Site, and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this Site and not of any third party websites.

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, NETSOCKET IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR, AND YOU HEREBY RELEASE NETSOCKET FROM, ANY LIABILITY WHICH MAY ARISE FROM SUCH THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND PLATFORMS (INCLUDING THE PRIVACY POLICIES AND PRACTICES OF SUCH THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND PLATFORMS).

Modifications Of This Policy.  NETSOCKET MAY SUPPLEMENT, AMEND OR OTHERWISE MODIFY THIS POLICY AT ANY TIME WITHOUT NOTICE TO YOU.  SUCH SUPPLEMENTS, AMENDMENTS AND OTHER MODIFICATIONS WILL BE POSTED ON THIS OR A SIMILAR PAGE OF THE SITE, AND SHALL BE DEEMED EFFECTIVE AS OF THEIR STATED EFFECTIVE DATE.  IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO CAREFULLY REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY EACH TIME YOU ACCESS OR USE THE SITE.

AGAIN, BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SITE, YOU ARE AUTOMATICALLY ACCEPTING AND AGREEING TO THE MOST-RECENT VERSION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS WELL AS THE MOST-RECENT VERSION OF THE SITE’S TERMS OF USE, AND YOUR CONTINUING ACCESS OR USE OF THE SITE REAFFIRMS YOUR ACCEPTANCE AND AGREEMENT IN EACH INSTANCE.

A Special Note About Minors.  The Site is offered and made available only to users eighteen (18) years of age or older.  The Site is not designed or intended to attract children under thirteen (13) years of age.  Netsocket does not collect Personal Information through the Site from any person Netsocket actually knows to be under thirteen (13) years of age.  If Netsocket obtains actual knowledge that it has collected Personal Information through the Site from a person under thirteen (13) years of age, then Netsocket will permanently delete such Personal Information from its records.

Business Transition. In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred.

 

Contact Us; Opt-Out

Notices. Any notices or communication sent by you to Netsocket pursuant to this Privacy Policy must be in writing and sent to the address specified in Contact Us below.

Disclosure And Communications Opt Out:  If you prefer that we not disclose Personal Information as outlined in this Privacy Policy, you may opt out of those disclosures; that is, you may direct us not to make those disclosures (other than disclosures required or permitted by law).  The decision to provide personal information is totally voluntary. However, if you do not provide the personal information requested, you may not be able to receive the service or benefit for which the personal information is being requested.  If you receive any communications from us that you do not want to receive, you can opt out from receiving these communications by specifically telling us to stop sending them to you.  If you wish to opt out of receiving communications from Netsocket or opt out from the disclosures of Personal Information outlined in this Privacy Policy, you may send your request to Netsocket at any time as described in “How To” below.

For California Residents:  Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, if you are a resident of the State of California and Netsocket has an established business relationship with you, then you have the right to request the following:  (a) information from Netsocket free of charge regarding the manner in which Netsocket shares certain personal information collected through the Site with third parties who use such information for direct marketing purposes; and (b) the discontinuation (or opt-out) of Netsocket’s sharing of such information with such third parties.  Each such request must be labeled “Your California Privacy Rights” on the email or letter subject line.  Please submit these requests as described in “How To” below.

In addition, if other states in the future adopt privacy restrictions more restrictive than those under federal law we will comply with those applicable provisions.

How To:  You may (a) opt out of the disclosure of your personal information, (b) opt out from receiving communications from us, or (c) make the requests described in “For California Residents” above by any of the following means:

By email:        info@Netsocket.com.

By mail:          Netsocket, Inc., 3701 W. Plano Parkway, Suite 140, Plano, Texas 75075

Each such request must be clearly labeled on the email or letter subject line.  For each such request, please clearly state (a) the nature of your request, (b) what the request is related to, (c) your name, street address, city, state, zip code and email address, and (d) whether you prefer to receive a response to your request by email or postal mail.  Netsocket will not accept any such requests via telephone or facsimile.  Netsocket is not responsible for any requests which are incomplete, incorrectly labeled, or incorrectly sent.

 

Contact Us. Please direct any questions or comments you may have about this Privacy Policy to any one of the following:

By email:        info@Netsocket.com.

By mail:          Netsocket, Inc., 3701 W. Plano Parkway, Suite 140, Plano, Texas 75075

The foregoing contact information may change from time-to-time by supplementation, amendment or modification of this Privacy Policy.

 

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is June 24, 2013.

Facebook icon
Twitter icon
LinkedIn icon